Bedevlya, Ukraine
Бедевля, Yкраïна

also known as:
Bedõháza (HU), Bedevľa (CZ), Bedevlya (RU), Bedevle (Yid)

48°00' N / 23°40' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Bedevlya   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Bedõháza   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Bedevľa   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Bedevlya and, since 1991, known as Bedevlya, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Bedevlya was known as Bedevle

Other spellings/names for Bedevlya are Bedevľa, Bedeval and Bedijou.

Bedevlya is located about 4 miles ESE of Tyachiv (Tesco), on the Romanian border.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Bedõháza (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Bedõháza
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Bedõháza (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Bedevlya in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1768, the Jewish population was 39, rising 215 in 1830.

Following is the property census for 1864 in Bedevlya. In 1856, the SHTREBLE family converted to Catholicism and changed their name to MAYDANGIC.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 304. Also in 1880, the daughter and son of BRIEF converted to Catholicism and changed their name to VAYNAGY, which is today still a popular name in the village.

Most Jews earned their livelihoods from trade, crafts and farming, as well as owning a flour mill.

In 1921, the census for Bedevlya indicated 453 Jewish residents. There was one family with 11 children, one family with ten children, five families with nine children, and 12 families with eight children. The remaining families had seven or less children, but the average for a Jewish family was seven. All lived along the main road of the village. The familiy names ending in "ovich" were originally from Galicia and they are all related.

With the Hungarian occupation of Bedevlya in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Bedevlya were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Bedevlya were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Bedevlya were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Bedevlya had about 3,917 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 97


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Bela HUBER, Ukraine
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Rabbi Joel MEISELS, USA
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Bedevlya Jewish families:

Fred QUEVY, Belgium

Updated: 01 March 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013