Bat'ovo, Ukraine
Батьово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Bátyú (HU), Baťovo (CZ), Batëvo (RU)

48°22' N / 22°24' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Bat'ovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Bátyú   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Baťovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Batëvo    and, since 1991, known as Bat'ovo, in the Berehivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Bat'ovo are Uzlovoye, Vuzlove, Batiovo and Batjowo.

Bat'ovo is located about 15 miles NW of Berehove (Beregszász), 16 miles WSW Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Bátyú (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Bátyú
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Bátyú (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Bat'ovo in the first half of the 19th century.

In 1877, the Jewish population was 59 of a total population of 845.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 197.

With the Hungarian occupation of Bat'ovo in November 1938, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations.

In 1939, under the Hungarians, the population dropped to 130.

In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Bat'ovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died. A few Jewish families, without Hungarian citizenship, were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Bat'ovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Bat'ovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Bat'ovo had about 3,023 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 92


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Bat'ovo Jewish families:

Sure TAUSSIG, Israel
Ari TESSLER, Belgium
Lesley WEISS, USA

Updated: 24 December 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013