'



Astai, Ukraine
Астей, Yкраïна

also known as:
Asztély (HU), Asztely (CZ), Astey (RU)

48°10' N / 22°35' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Astai   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Asztély   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Asztely   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Astey    and, since 1991, known as Astai, in the Berehivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Astai are Astej, Astei, Astel and Luzhanka.

Astai is located about 2 miles SSW of Berehove (Beregszász).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Asztély (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Asztély
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Asztély (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Astai in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1877, the Jewish population was 20.

With the Hungarian occupation of Astai in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Astai were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Astai were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Astai were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Astai had about 677 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Astai Jewish families:

Dr. Tamás GOLDBERGER, Hungary

Updated: 20 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013